December 22, 2017 – Please Note – no additional posts to the AskAnAdvocate Listserv will be made again until Tuesday, December 26. Thank you for participating.
[…] 2) Iowa law says a "conviction" is not "expunged or set aside" until the probation is completed, as stated below; however, it also says that a deferred judgment is not a "conviction." Compare State v. Tong, 805 N.W.2d 599 (Iowa 2011) (holding that under sec. 724.26, a "conviction" of a disqualifying felony includes a guilty plea with a deferred judgment, during the time the person is on probation) with Iowa Code sec. 724.27(1)(c) (2011) ("The provisions of section 724.8, section 724.15, subsection 1, and section 724.26 shall not apply to a person who is eligible to have the person's civil rights regarding firearms restored under section 914.7 if any of the following occur: … (c) The person's conviction for a disqualifying offense has been expunged."); see also footnote 2 and the special concurrence in Tong.