----- Message from "Joel
[…] are confidential, and may be subject to the attorney-client and/or attorney
work product privileges. If you are not the intended recipient, you are
hereby notified that any retention, dissemination, distribution or copying
of this communication and any attachments are strictly prohibited. Please
reply to sender that you have received this message in error and then delete
it. Thank you.
From: William D. Bartine [mailto:WDBartine@belinlaw.com]
Sent: Tuesday, December 12, 2006 11:13 AM
To: Don Beneke; Joel Huston; realestate@iabar.org
Subject: RE: title issue
Iowa Code Section 490.1405 grants
a dissolved corporation the right to wind up and liquidate its business
and affairs, including "b. Disposing of its properties that
will not be distributed in kind to its shareholder."
I've used that as authority to
justify a post-dissolution deed from a dissolved corporation.
From: realestate-owner@iabar.org
[mailto:realestate-owner@iabar.org] On Behalf Of Don Beneke
Sent: Tuesday, December 12, 2006 11:07 AM
To: Joel Huston; realestate@iabar.org