[ISBA RealEstate] judgment lien question
[…] ...
"Section 624.37 imposes a clear and specific duty upon a judgment creditor, such as Dwyer's ex-wife, to satisfy the judgment when paid..."
...
"We only hold that the clerk of the district court had a duty to file the affidavit of satisfaction and enter a memorandum thereof on the judgment docket as required by Iowa Code sections 624.20 and 624.37."

See also:
Schewennen v. Abel, 471 N.W.2d 880 (Iowa 1991):
"Iowa Code section 624.37 provides:
     When the amount due upon judgment is paid off, or satisfied in full, the party entitled to the proceeds thereof, or those acting for that party, must acknowledge satisfaction thereof upon the record of such judgment, or by the execution of an instrument referring to it, duly acknowledged and filed in the office of the clerk in every county wherein the judgment is a lien."
[Earlier version of statute]

In re Marriage of Farr, 542 N.W.2d 828 (Iowa 1996):
"The payment of the amount of a judgment by the judgment debtor and filing of a satisfaction by the judgment creditor will release the debtor from liability upon the judgment. See Iowa Code § 624.37..."