[ISBA RealEstate] judgment lien question
[…] § 41:36. Discharge; offsetting judgments—Satisfaction
[citing C.J.S., Judgments §§ 656, 671, 681 to 690]

Most unfortunately the author of this Iowa Practice blurb, while quoting both sections 624.20 and .37, does nothing to further explain nor construe them together. 
Doesn't even cite Dwyer. Disappointing.


David Hanson
Hofmeyer & Hanson PC
Fayette, Iowa


----- Original Message -----
From: "Tom Lacina" <realestate@iabar.org>
To: realestate@iabar.org
Sent: Tuesday, May 29, 2018 12:42:37 PM
Subject: RE: [ISBA RealEstate]  judgment lien question

Section 624.20 says that when a judgment has been "satisfied by execution or otherwise, the clerk shall at once enter a memorandum thereof on the column left for that purpose in the judgment docket." 

Section 624.37 provides a mechanism for forcing the holder of a judgment to acknowledge satisfaction of that judgment in writing.