Thanks to all who supported and pressed this with the legislature.
[…] New section 651.23 modifies this requirement by providing, in new subsection 2: “If the plaintiff is the losing contestant in a contest arising from any partition, any of the plaintiff’s attorney fees relating to such contest shall not be taxed as costs.”

 

Heirs Property – Division III

The bill adds Division III, sections 651.27 through 651.31, providing special procedures relating to partition of “heirs property,” as defined in section 651.1, subsection 6. The provisions of Division III are required to control in the event of any conflict with any provisions of Division II, sections 651.1 through 651.26.

 

Subsection 6 of section 651.1 defines “heirs property” to mean “real property held in tenancy in common that satisfies all of the following requirements as of the date of the filing of a partition action: 

a.   There is not a recorded agreement that binds all of the cotenants that governs the partition of the property.

b.   One or more of the cotenants acquired title from a living or deceased relative.

c.   Any of the following applies:

(1) Twenty percent or more of the interests are held by cotenants who are relatives.

(2) Twenty percent or more of the interests are held by an individual who acquired title from a living or deceased relative.

(3) Twenty percent or more of the cotenants are relatives.”

 

Pursuant to new section 651.27, the special heirs property procedures are applicable only where “if a cotenant requests a partition in kind in an action to partition heirs property.”