Thanks to all who supported and pressed this with the legislature.
[…] Prior Rule 1.1210 does not set forth this specific requirement.

 

Partition in Kind Procedures

 

The bill adds new section 651.16 setting forth the procedures specifically applicable to partitions in kind. The provisions of the prior Rules governing partitions in kind were presented in an uncoordinated manner. Placing the related procedures in one section promotes efficiency and reduces confusion.

 

Subsection 4 of section 651.16 requires the referee to file a report with the court detailing the referee’s proposed division of the property. Subsection 4 specifically authorizes the referee to “recommend owelty payments as part of the referee’s recommendation for the partition in kind.” (The term “owelty” is defined in new subsection 6 of section 651.1 to mean “an equitable remedy in a partition action used to equalize the value of the property a party receives through the payment of a sum of money from a recipient of a higher value property to the recipient of a lower value property.") In Newhall v. Roll, 888 N.W.2d 636 (Iowa 2016), the Supreme Court discussed owelty as a possible remedy in partition cases. The Court declined to rule on the issue of whether owelty is available as a remedy under current law and left the issue for future resolution.