Thanks to all who supported and pressed this with the legislature.
[…] After the conclusion of the buyout under section 651.29, new section 651.30 requires the court to make a determination whether to order partition in kind or partition by sale. The court is required to order a partition in kind, unless the court determines that partition in kind would result in “great prejudice to the cotenants as a group.” In making this determination, the court is required to first give consideration to all of the numerous factors listed in subsection 1 of new section 651.31. Under subsection 2 of section 651.31. “The court shall weigh the totality of all relevant factors and circumstances and not consider any one factor in subsection 1 to be dispositive.”

 

Impact of Bill on Family Farms

 

In Newhall v. Roll, the Iowa Supreme Court addressed the partition of an Iowa family farm. One of the family heirs desired a partition in kind, and another family heir desired a partition by sale. The Court ordered partition by sale.