[ISBA RealEstate] Mineral Rights
[…] North Dakota's Supreme Court has rendered many decisions, notes for which support Mr. Cassady's statements.

South Dakota's Supreme Court encountered a case where a landowner filed an affidavit of possession under a marketable title statute. 
The Court ruled that the affidavit *did not cut off* a severed mineral reservation, due to the filer's having failed to wait the statutorily-prescribed length of time before filing was allowed.
Tvedt v. Bork, 414 N.W.2d 11 (S.D. 1987):
"Contrary to the trial court's findings, however, the affidavit filed by Bork pursuant to SDCL 43-30-8.1 in 1981 did not have the effect of vesting Bork with the severed mineral interests. Affidavits of possession filed pursuant to this statute must also satisfy SDCL 43-30-7, which is referred to in section 8.1. According to section -7:
 "No such affidavits of possession may be filed as to any lands ****before the expiration of twenty-three years from recording of deed of conveyance or other instrument of conveyance under which title is claimed;****... to any land as to which claim under the provisions of S 43-30-5 has been filed."   [emphasis by the Court]
"Thus, an affidavit of possession is intended to show possession for twenty-three years from the date of recording of the original conveyance.