Thank you for your comments.
[…] "No such affidavits of possession may be filed as to any lands ****before the expiration of twenty-three years from recording of deed of conveyance or other instrument of conveyance under which title is claimed;****... to any land as to which claim under the provisions of S 43-30-5 has been filed."   [emphasis by the Court]
"Thus, an affidavit of possession is intended to show possession for twenty-three years from the date of recording of the original conveyance. Also SDCL 43-30-8 provides in part that, "[w]hen an affidavit has been filed and recorded as provided in Sec. 43-30-7 ... [it] shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated, for the purpose of this chapter. [emphasis added]" The obvious purpose of "this chapter" is to provide some evidence of marketable title and not to transfer existing valid interests.