Mark, I had secretly hoped you’d weigh in.  Thanks for the input.
[…] No further provisions address quieting title in either of the parties (other than the “possession” language), or address filing of a QCD or COT.
3. Husband and wife continue to co-habitate in marital residence for 2 years after decree.  Home is not sold.
4. Husband leaves residence in late 2008.
5. 2009 forward:  several judgments attributed to husband appear (some substantial).
6. 2015:  Ex-husband deeds his interest to ex-wife via QCD.
7. Present day:  Ex-wife attempting to refinance with little luck owing to judgments.

Law:

1. I.C.A. Section 598.21 provides in pertinent part:
General principles. Upon every judgment of annulment, dissolution, or separate maintenance, the court shall divide the property of the parties and transfer the title of the property accordingly, including ordering the parties to execute a quitclaim deed or ordering a change of title for tax purposes and delivery of the deed or change of title to the county recorder of the county in which each parcel of real estate is located.

2.The homestead of every person is exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration of statute to the contrary. Persons who reside together as a single household unit are entitled to claim in the aggregate only one homestead to be exempt from judicial sale.